Scientific Name : Poecilia wingei
Other Common Names : Endler Livebearer
Care Level : Easy to moderate Size : 1.5 inches (4cm)
pH : 7 – 7.5
Temperature : 75 – 85&dge;F (24 – 29°C)
Water Hardness : Soft to moderately hard water

Origin / Habitat : Laguna de Los Patos, Venezuela
Lifespan : 3 – 5 years
Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful, great for established community tanks
Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Livebearers and not hard to breed. Very similar to guppies, read the breeding guppies article.
Tank Size : 10 gallon or larger.
Compatible Tank Mates : Many, as long as they aren’t being housed with fish that will nip the fins or eat the fish, like tiger barbs, some tetras, various other barbs, etc.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease – Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment
Diet / Fish Food : Flake food, frozen food, and live food. Vary the diet for excellent health, and color.
Tank Region : Middle to top
Gender : The males are a fluorescent color, while the females are a silver color.
Similar Species : Guppies and other Livebearers

Leave a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.